
FAIR is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing well-documented answers to criticisms of the doctrine, practice, and history of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
(→Chapter 10: The Lord's University: Added section) |
(→Chapter 11: Plausible Geography: Added section) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|164||The limited Book of Mormon setting contradicts D&C 54:8 | |164||The limited Book of Mormon setting contradicts D&C 54:8 | ||
|} | |||
===Chapter 12: Faith Promoting Science=== | |||
{| valign="top" border="1" style="width:100%; font-size:85%" | |||
!width="5%"|Page | |||
!width="55%"|Claim | |||
!width="40%"|Response | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:5%"|168||LDS scholars believe that Mayan cities are prime candidates for where Lehi's people lived | |||
|- | |||
|168||The Jaredites are usually identified as the Olmec | |||
|- | |||
|168||The history of Book of Mormon archaeology is "littered with apostacy" | |||
|- | |||
|170||Thomas Ferguson was one of the better known early "Mormon archaeologists" | |||
|- | |||
|172||There is no evidence of iron or steel smelting in the ancient New World | |||
|- | |||
|172||There were no wheeled vehicles in ancient America | |||
|- | |||
|172||There were no draft animals to pull wheeled vehicles | |||
|- | |||
|172||There are no archaeological remains of wheat or barley in Mesoamerica. The barley found in Arizona doesn't count because it was only in a limited region. | |||
|- | |||
|173||Deer or tapir were never ridden by Native Americans, therefore they could not be the "horses" referred to in the Book of Mormon | |||
|- | |||
|173||Dee Green said in 1973 that Book of Mormon archaeology does not exist | |||
|- | |||
|175||"Book of Mormon archaeology" has yielded little credible evidence | |||
|- | |||
|176||The Smithsonian issues a statement that discredits the Book of Mormon | |||
|- | |||
|177||LDS apologists claim that the simplification of the Smithsonian statement indicates that the original statement is now inconsistent with the current knowledge of Mesoamerican archaeology | |||
|- | |||
|177||There is little evidence of a cultural link between Polynesia and the Americas. The presence of a South American variety of sweet potato in Polynesia is not yet explained. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Back to Main Article: Losing a Lost Tribe: Native Americans, DNA, and the Mormon Church
This is an index of claims made in this work with links to corresponding responses within the FAIRwiki.
| Page | Claim | Response |
|---|---|---|
| 135 | Mormons believe that if there is a conflict between science and religion, that the science is incorrect | |
| 135-136 | Mormonism reserves the right to identify scientific truth | |
| 136 | Mormonism declares that it "corners the market" on religious truth | |
| 136 | Joseph Smith declared that all other religions were false | |
| 136 | LDS think that all other religions are the "whore of the earth" and "church of the devil" | Whore of the earth |
| 136 | The current generation of Mormons is taught a selective view of Church history | Censorship and revision of LDS history |
| 137 | Many church members are "blissfully unaware" of Brigham Young's practice of polygamy | |
| 137 | Senior church leaders prefer that members not question changes in church ordinances | |
| 138 | Ecclesiastical leader expect "unquestioning obedience" of church members | |
| 139 | The Church "unofficially" discourages prayer to "Mother in Heaven" | Heavenly Mother |
| 140 | Church leaders are "loath" to make unequivocal statement of doctrine | |
| 140 | BYU's emphasis is on conformity rather than personal freedom | |
| 141 | CES insists that gospel learning takes precedence over secular learning | |
| 142 | CES instructs students not to attempt to locate Book of Mormon geographical locations | |
| 142 | Limited geography theories advanced by FARMS are "much too controversial" for CES students | Book of Mormon geography:New World:LGT |
| 142 | Spencer W. Kimball believed in a hemispheric Book of Mormon geography | Amerindians as Lamanites#Talking past each other? |
| 142 | Church members are shocked at the "limited archaeological evidence" for the Book of Mormon | Book of Mormon archeology |
| 143 | LDS apologists continue to tell members how "scientists continue to get it wrong." | |
| 143 | Most members follow their leaders without question | |
| 143 | LDS theology supports a literal interpretation of the creation of man | |
| 143 | LDS theology supports a literal interpretation of the tower of Babel | |
| 143 | LDS theology supports a literal interpretation of the Flood | Global or local Flood |
| 143 | The perception is that the Church has officially denounced evolution | Evolution |
| 146 | The Garden of Eden was in Jackson County, Missouri | Garden of Eden in Missouri? |
| 146 | Mormons believe that the continents separated only after a global flood | |
| 146 | Mormons are "compelled" to believe in a global flood as symbolizing the "baptism of the earth" | Global or local Flood |
| 148 | FARMS reviews of books by General Authorities or FARMS staff are always given favorable reviews | |
| 148 | FARMS' goal is to deter members from reading any book that challenges their faith | Does the Church discourage reading critical material? |
| Page | Claim | Response |
|---|---|---|
| 153 | B.H. Roberts' manuscripts "Book of Mormon Difficulties" and "A Book of Mormon Study" were "clearly intended for publication." | |
| 153 | Roberts' concluded that a 19th-century origin for the Book of Mormon was "entirely plausible" | Book of Mormon and View of the Hebrews |
| 154 | LDS scholars have made a "steady retraction" of claims regarding the scale of the Nephite/Lamanite presence since the 1920's | |
| 156 | All Church presidents and General Authorities have believed in a hemispheric Book of Mormon geography | Book of Mormon geography:Statements |
| 156 | The Book of Mormon states that the Lamanites are "the principal ancestors of the American Indians" | |
| 156 | A hemispheric geography most closely aligns with an "uncontrived" reading of the Book of Mormon | |
| 159 | Moroni makes no mention of traveling from Central America to New York in the Book of Mormon | |
| 160 | There is no indication that the Book of Mormon people came in contact with others in the land | |
| 163 | The shrinking of Book of Mormon geographical models corresponds with the growing research showing that ancient Americans came from Asia | |
| 164 | A limited Book of Mormon setting is at odds with "a straightforward reading" of the Book of Mormon | |
| 164 | The limited Book of Mormon setting contradicts D&C 54:8 |
| Page | Claim | Response |
|---|---|---|
| 168 | LDS scholars believe that Mayan cities are prime candidates for where Lehi's people lived | |
| 168 | The Jaredites are usually identified as the Olmec | |
| 168 | The history of Book of Mormon archaeology is "littered with apostacy" | |
| 170 | Thomas Ferguson was one of the better known early "Mormon archaeologists" | |
| 172 | There is no evidence of iron or steel smelting in the ancient New World | |
| 172 | There were no wheeled vehicles in ancient America | |
| 172 | There were no draft animals to pull wheeled vehicles | |
| 172 | There are no archaeological remains of wheat or barley in Mesoamerica. The barley found in Arizona doesn't count because it was only in a limited region. | |
| 173 | Deer or tapir were never ridden by Native Americans, therefore they could not be the "horses" referred to in the Book of Mormon | |
| 173 | Dee Green said in 1973 that Book of Mormon archaeology does not exist | |
| 175 | "Book of Mormon archaeology" has yielded little credible evidence | |
| 176 | The Smithsonian issues a statement that discredits the Book of Mormon | |
| 177 | LDS apologists claim that the simplification of the Smithsonian statement indicates that the original statement is now inconsistent with the current knowledge of Mesoamerican archaeology | |
| 177 | There is little evidence of a cultural link between Polynesia and the Americas. The presence of a South American variety of sweet potato in Polynesia is not yet explained. |

FAIR is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing well-documented answers to criticisms of the doctrine, practice, and history of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
We are a volunteer organization. We invite you to give back.
Donate Now